Schedule of Events

Time  Topic  Presenter  Location
7:30 – 8:30 AM Registration / Continental Breakfast Atrium
8:30 – 8:45 AM Welcome Ballroom
8:45 – 9:00 AM UNI Real Estate Program Ballroom
9:00 – 10:00 AM Unmistakeable Customer Service Srini Rao Ballroom
10:00 – 10:15 AM Break
10:15 – 11:15 AM Session 1 (select one)

1. Law Update – Review of recent changes and court rulings, and their impact on real estate.

2. Rules of the Engagement – Issues affecting the appraisal community

3. Back from the Dead – Breathing life into large, empty retail spaces.

4. Risky Business – Methods to use IRR and NPV to partition risk within a cash flow model.

1. Bob Andreweg & Kathy Law

2. Jeff Sherman

3. Mark Seabold

4. Alec Pacella, CCIM

1. Clayton
/Marion2. Webster3. Dallas4. Polk
11:15 – 11:30 AM Break
11:30 – 1:15 PM Lunch – Sponsored by Veridian Credit Union

CCIM Welcome and ICREA Awards Presentation

Black Swans and Golden Geese – Regional Economic Update

Dr. Ernie Goss Ballroom
1:15 – 1:30 PM Break
1:30 – 2:30 PM Session 2 (select 1)

1. The Drone Wars – Latest Innovation behind construction as-builts, 3-D and drone technology for real estate.

2. The Claws of the Clause – Understanding lease clauses, net effective rents and discounted cash flows.

3. Not Dead Yet! – The Future of Retail: Relevant, Redesigned, Redeveloped, Reimagined & Reinvigorated.

4. The Dam Plan – Developing water trails and greenways

1.  Shawn Harrington

2. Thomas McAndrews

3. Liz Holland

4. Nate Hoogeveen, Hannah Inman, Gunnar Olson & Rick Tollakson

1. Clayton
/Marion2. Webster3. Dallas4. Polk
2:30 – 2:45 PM Break
2:45 – 3:45 PM Session 3 (select 1)

1. CYA or Game Over – Understanding the risks for cybersecurity.

2. CRE Tax Update – Tax reform overview and financial statement impact of new accounting regulations.

3. Train Keeps a Rollin’ – National and regional industrial trends.

4. Fad or Future? – Blockchain technology and real estate impact.

1. John Leder

2. Brandon Pratt & David Watson

3. Darren Kleis

4. Tom Myers

1. Clayton
/Marion2. Webster3. Dallas4. Polk
3:45 – 4:00 PM Break
4:00 – 5:00 PM Living Excellence: It Takes Commitment Tom Myers Ballroom
5:00 – 7:00 PM Cocktail Reception – Sponsored by Bankers Trust Chad Hennings Ballroom
Atrium